Search pages:
Search images:
Find a page:
Find a page:
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1966
Cadence - handicap winner of the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1966
Fidelis at the start of the 1966 hobart

LocationSydney to Hobart
StateNSW, Tasmania
CountryAustralia
ClubCruising Yacht Club of Australia
Websitewww.rolexsydneyhobart.com
Length of Race640nm

Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1966

From the 1999 Official Program

1966 Weather: Light nor'easter at the start with southerly change first night out. Light and variable winds with a fresh westerly across Bass Strait. Light and variable down Tasmanian coast.

Winner on Handicap: Cadence

Fastest Time: Fidelis 4-08-39-43

There is a great video:1966 Sydney Hobart Yacht Race Official Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Film www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mq5vKEX9BK8

Results

Results of the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1966

Place YACHT Sail No. Owner Club Elapsed Time TCF CORR TM
1 Cadence MH157 H.S.Mason MHYC 5-13-25-24 0.7403 4-02-46-24
2 Salome Ron Swanson MHYC 5-11-47-19 0.7589 4-04-00-53
3 Tamboo R.J.Green 5-12-16-22 0.7566 4-04-04-40
4 Mister Christian P.Kurts 5-06-54-55 0.7892 4-04-09-25
5 Malohi S.Fischer 5-13-25-34 0.7555 4-04-48-13
6 Serifa B.J.Case 5-14-03-13 0.7532 4-04-58-09
7 Marie van Diemen P.HiII 5-13-42-03 0.7573 4-05-15-07
8 Huon Lass H.D.Calvert 5-07-44-21 0.7951 4-05-33-56
9 Valhalla P.Hankin 5-11-21-50 0.7805 4-06-31-47
10 Astelot A.G.Crott 5-11-31-32 0.7804 4-06-38-34
11 Canopus J.K.Williams  5-12-44-22 0.7737 4-06-42-02
12 Fidelis J.V.Davern 4-08-39-43 0.9823 4-06-48-35
13 Janzoon II 185 Russel Slade (W.R.) CYCA 5-11-33-09 0.7823 4-06-53-49
14 Akala J.H.Bleakley  5-11-51-09 0.7814 4-07-01-47
15 Kaleena MH22 H.E.Godden MHYC 5-13-30-42 0.7739 4-07-19-28
16 Camelot J.G.Borrow 5-11-29-10 0.7874 4-07-31-56
17 Ronita R.A.Cottee 5-16-39-11 0.7588 4-07-41-33
18 Odin L.J.Abrahams 5-10-41-41 0.7945 4-07-50-12
19 Ballandra R.Crichton-Brown 5-02-06-46 0.8529 4-08-08-59
20 Lorita Maria N.B.Rydge Jr 5-13-27-24 0.7829 4-08-29-00
21 Poitrel J.Robson-Scott 5-17-37-16 0.7594 4-08-30-35
22 Taonui J.Lidgard 5-07-24-16 0.8226 4-08-48-10
23 Salacia A.W.Byrne 5-10-40-40 0.8036 4-09-00-45
24 Poseidon M.W.Miller  5-08-16-37 0.8195 4-09-07-22
25 Catriona CYC 25 D.M.Brown CYCA 5-12-04-43 0.7982 4-09-25-31
26 Franklin R.A.N. 5-08-51-46 0.8189 4-09-31-32
27 Satanita D.H.R.Wilkie 5-10-17-22 0.8163 4-10-21-19
28 Karingal A.Berns 5-13-32-07 0.7986 4-10-38-28
29 Seawind P.Wilde 5-10-35-04 0.8194 4-11-00-03
30 Waitere D.D.Muir  5-21-26-55 0.7566 4-11-01-12
31 Ropawe R.K.Brown  5-17-01-32 0.7831 4-11-18-17
32 Bacchus D P.E.Deaton  5-06-45-29 0.8469 4-11-21-05
33 Shimaal M.Earl  5-13-24-14 0.8102 4-12-06-00
34 Carmen J.H.Edmunds  6-06-13-30 0.7331 4-14-07-47
35 Carousel T L.E.Gabriel  4-06-49-36 0.7633 4-15-18-34
36 Sylphide J.Beaumont & C.Sullivan 6-05-20-16 0.7557 4-16-20-17
37 Thekla F.F.Varcoe 6-08-20-13 0.7619 4-20-03-56
38 Rivoli E.Eggers 5-11-06-09 0.9070 4-22-54-36
39 Carousel M.R.Brakell  6-10-47-54 0.7568 4-21-09-05
40 Carina R.L.Holford  6-05-07-41 0.7981 4-23-01-09
41 Nam Sang J.Thompson 5-08-10-33 0.9568 5-02-38-19
42 Alcheringa J.N.Bridgeland  6-06-33-19 0.8257 5-04-18-49
43 Saga L.S.Little 7-02-28-41 0.7831 5-13-30-04
44 Altair G.W.Moore 6-13-01-18 0.8635 5-15-35-18
Ret Antigua F.A.Hogart
Ret Zilvergeest A.J.Murray

 

Page output 0.013229