Search pages:
Search images:
Find a page:
Find a page:
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

LocationSydney
StateNSW
CountryAustralia
ClubCruising Yacht Club of Australia
Websitewww.rolexsydneyhobart.com/
Facebook SiteSydney-to-Hobart-Yacht-Race
Length of Race630 nautical miles

Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

About the Race

From the Rolex Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race www.rolexsydneyhobart.com/about-the-race/ 

Over the past 70 years, the Rolex Sydney Hobart has become an icon of Australia's summer sport, ranking in public interest with such national events as the Melbourne Cup horse race, the Australian Open tennis and the cricket tests between Australia and England. No regular annual yachting event in the world attracts such huge media coverage than does the start on Sydney Harbour.

The Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Timeline 1945 - 2016 www.static.cyca.com.au/media/3382599/RSHYR-History-Timeline-Slides-1945-2016.pdf?  

Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

 The following table lists the Hobart years as well as the Handicap winner and Line Honours winner of each race.

Year
Handicap winner Owner/Skipper Country Yacht Club Line Honours Owner/Skipper Country Yacht Club Elapsed Time
1945 Rani Capt John Illingworth
UK
Rani Capt John Illingworth
UK
06:14:22:00
1946 Christina J R Bull  NSW Morna Claude Plowman  AUS 05:02:53:33
1947 Westward G D Gibson AUS Morna Claude Plowman  AUS 05:03:03:54
1948 Westward G D Gibson AUS Morna Claude Plowman  AUS 04:05:01:21
1949 Trade Winds Mervyn Davey  AUS Waltzing Matilda Phil Davenport NSW 05:10:33:10
1950 Nerida Colin Haselgrove  SA Margaret Rintoul A W Edwards NSW 05:05:28:35
1951 Struen Marie Tom Williamson NSW Margaret Rintoul A W Edwards NSW 04:02:29:01 
1952 Ingrid J S Taylor SA Nocturne J. R. Bull NSW 06:02:29:29
1953 Ripple Ron Hobson NSW Solveig IV Trgyve Halvorsen Magnus Halvorsen NSW 05:07:12:50
1954 Solveig IV Trgyve Halvorsen Magnus Halvorsen NSW Kurrewa IV (formerly Morna) F. & J. Livingston NSW/VIC 05:06:09:47
1955 Moonbi H.S.Evans NSW Even
F J Palmer 
AUS 04:18:13:14
1956 Solo Vic Meyer NSW Kurrewa IV (formerly Morna) F. & J. Livingston NSW/VIC 04:04:31:14
1957 Anitra V Trgyve Halvorsen Magnus Halvorsen NSW Kurrewa IV (formerly Morna) F. & J. Livingston NSW/VIC 03:18:30:39
1958 Siandra Graham Newland NSW Middle Harbour Yacht Club Solo Vic Meyer NSW 05:02:32:52
1959 Cherana Russ Williams  NSW Solo Vic Meyer NSW 04:13:33:12
1960 Siandra Graham Newland NSW Middle Harbour Yacht Club Kurrewa IV (formerly Morna) F. & J. Livingston NSW/VIC 04:08:11:15 
1961 Rival Alby Burgin and N.Rundle NSW Lake Macquarie Yacht Club Astor Peter Warner  NSW 04:04:42:11
1962 Solo Vic Meyer NSW Ondine S.A (Huey) Long USA 05:03:49:16
1963 Freya Trgyve Halvorsen Magnus Halvorsen NSW Astor Peter Warner  NSW 04:10:53:00
1964 Freya Trgyve Halvorsen Magnus Halvorsen NSW Astor Peter Warner  NSW 03:20:05:05
1965 Freya Trgyve Halvorsen Magnus Halvorsen NSW Stormvogel C. Brynzeel South Africa 03:20:30:09
1966 Cadence H.S Mason (Jim Mason) NSW Middle Harbour Yacht Club Fidelis J.V. Davern NZL 04:08:39:43
1967 Rainbow II Chris Bouzaid NZ Pen Duick III Eric Tabarly France 04:04:10:31
1968 Koomooloo Denis O'Neil NSW Ondine II S.A (Huey) Long USA 04:03:20:02
1969 Morning Cloud Edward Heath UK Crusade Sir Max Aitken UK 03:15:15:40
1970 Pacha Sir Robert Crichton-Brown NSW Buccaneer Tom Clark NZL 03:14:06:12
1971 PathFinder Brin Wilson NZL Kialoa II Jim Kilroy USA 03:12:46:21
1972 American Eagle Ted Turner USA American Eagle Ted Turner USA 03:04:42:39
1973 Ceil III Bill Turnbull HK Helsal Tony Fisher NSW 03:32:32:09
1974 Love & War Peter Kurtz NSW Ondine III S.A (Huey) Long USA 03:13:51:56
1975 Rampage Peter Packer WA Kialoa III Jim Kilroy USA 02:14:36:56
1976 Piccolo John Pickles NSW Ballyhoo Jack Rooklyn NSW 03:07:59:26
1977 Kialoa III Jim Kilroy USA Kialoa III Jim Kilroy USA 03:10:14:09
1978 Love & War Peter Kurtz NSW Apollo Jack Rooklyn NSW 04:02:23:24
1979 Screw Loose Bob Cumming Tasmania Bumblebee IV John Kahletzer NSW 03:01:45:52
1980 New Zealand NZ Round World Committee NZL New Zealand NZ Round World Committee NZL 01:18:45:41
1981 Zeus II Jim Dunston NSW Vengeance Bernard Lewis NSW 03:22:30:00
1982 Scallywag Ray Johnston NSW Condor of Bermuda Bob Bell Bermuda 03:00:59:17
1983 Challenge II Lou Abrahams VIC Condor Bob Bell Bermuda 03:00:50:29
1984 Indian Pacific John Eyles Gunter Heuchmer NSW Middle Harbour Yacht Club New Zealand NZ Round World Committee NZL 03:11:31:21
1985 Sagacious Gary Appleby NSW Apollo Jack Rooklyn NSW 03:04:32:28
1986 Ex Tension Tony Dunn NSW Middle Harbour Yacht Club Condor Bob Bell Bermuda 02:23:26:25
1987 Sovereign Bernard Lewis NSW Sovereign Bernard Lewis NSW 02:21:58:08
1988 Illusion Gino Knezic VIC Ragamuffin (formerly Bumblebee IV) Syd Fisher NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia 03:15:29:27
1989 Challenge II Ultimate Challenge Lou Abrahams VIC Drumbeat Alan Bond WA 03:06:21:34
1990 Sagacious V (IOR) Gary Appleby NSW Ragamuffin (formerly Bumblebee IV)??? Syd Fisher NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia 02:21:05:33
Doctor Who (IMS) NSW
1991 She's Apples (IMS) David Strong NSW Brindabella George Snow ACT Canberra Yacht Club 03:11:14:09
Atara (IOR)* Harold Cudmore John Story Ireland
1992 Assassin (IMS) Robin Crawford NSW New Zealand Endeavour Grant Dalton NZL 02:19:19:18
Ragamuffin (IOR)* Syd Fisher NSW
1993 Solbourne Wild Oats (IOR)* Roger Hickman Bruce Foye NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Ninety Seven Andrew Strachan NSW 04:00:54:11
Micropay Cuckoos Nest (IMS) Nigel Holman NSW Middle Harbour Yacht Club Manly Yacht Club
1994 Raptor A. Eichenauer GER Tasmania (formerly New Zealand Endeavour) Robert Clifford TAS 02:16:48:04
1995 Terra Firma Scott Carlile Dean Wilson VIC Sayonara Lary Ellison USA 03:00:53:35
1996 Ausmaid Georgio Gjergja VIC Morning Glory Hasso Plattner GER 03:14:07:10
1997 Beau Geste Karl Kwok HK/China Brindabella George Snow ACT Canberra Yacht Club 02:23:37:12
1998 AFR Midnight Rambler Ed Psaltis Bob Thomas NSW Sayonara Lary Ellison USA 04:19:03:32
1999 Yendys Geoff Ross NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Nokia Stefan Myralf Michael Spies Denmark 01:19:48:2
2000 SAP Ausmaid  Kevan Pearce SA Nicorette II Ludde Ingvall Sweden 02:14:02:09
2001 Bumblebee V John Kahibetzer Iain Murray NSW Assa Abloy Neal McDonald Sweden 02:20:46:43
2002 Quest Bob Steel NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Alfa Romeo I Neville Crichton NZL/AUS Cruising Yacht Club of Australia 02:58:58:52
2003 First National Real Estate Michael Spies Peter Johnston NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Skandia Grant Wharington VIC Mornington Yacht Club 02:15:14:06
2004 Aera Nichola Lykiardopulo UK Royal Yacht Squadron Nicorette III Ludde Ingvall NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia 02:16:00:44
2005 Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 01:18:40:10
2006 Love & War Simon Kurts Lindsay May NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 02:08:52:33
2007 Rosebud Roger Stugeon USA Hyannis Yacht Club Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 01:21:24:32
2008 Quest Bob Steel NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 01:20:34:14
2009 Two True Andrew Saies SA Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia Alfa Romeo II Neville Crichton NZL/AUS New Zealand Yacht Squadron 02:09:02:10
2010 Secret Men's Business 3.5 Geoff Boettcher SA Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 02:07:37:20
2011 Loki Stephen Ainsworth NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Investec Loyal Anthony Bell NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia 02:06:14:18
2012 Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 01:18:23:12
2013 Victoire Darryl Hodgkinson NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 02:06:07:27
2014 Wild Rose Roger Hickman NSW Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Wild Oats XI Bob Oatley Mark Richards NSW Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, Hamilton Island Yacht Club, YCCS 02:02:03:26

History of the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race


1984 Souvenir Program Race History


Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 1
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 1
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 2
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 2
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 3
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 3
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 4
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 4
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 5
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 5
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 6
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 6
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 7
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 7
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 8
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 8
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 9
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 9
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 10
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 10
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 11
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 11
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 12
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 12
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 5
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1984 Souvenir Program Page 5
Page output 0.014795