Search pages:
Search images:
Find a page:
Find a page:
Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1971
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program. Pathfinder the overall winner.

LocationSydney to Hobart
StateNSW
CountryAustralia
ClubCruising Yacht Club of Australia
Length of Race620 nm
Year Held From/To1971

Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1971

The fastest time was Kialoa II 3 days, 12 hours, 46 minutes and 21 seconds. Pathfinder won handicap honours overall, Morning Cloud won Division 1, Plum Crazy won division 2.

Weather

The fleet had light to moderate north to nor'east winds for the first 24 hours, giving them an easy run down the NSW coast. On the second day the wind came in at 20 knots from the South and as the leaders began entering Bass Straight it began to veer to the Southwest. Finally as the bulk of the Fleet approached the Tasmanian coast, the wind swung around to the North West and freshened to 30 knots, giving the middle-of-the-fleet boats a great spinnaker run down the coast bringing them right on the heels of the leaders. Over the final 2 days, almost all the fleet encountered frustrating calms but the middle-sized yachts held their own right to the finish.

Results

Overall Results for the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1971

Place Boat Owner Group Sail Number Club Rig Elapsed Time T.C.F. Corrected Time
1 Pathfinder B Wilson A 1347 Royal Akarana Yacht Club NZ Sloop 4-00-02-04 0.7835 3-03-14-34
2 Runaway J Lingard A 1249 Royal Akarana Yacht Club NZ Sloop 4-01 -00-59 0.7844 3-04-05-51
3 Wai-Aniwa R. H. Walker A 1280 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Sloop 4-01-15-07 0.7844 3-04-17-03
4 Morning Cloud Edward Heath A 2468 Royal Ocean Racing Club, UK Sloop 3-21 -58-57 0.8141 3-04-30-40
5 Taurus A. G. Lee A 67 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 3-21 -05-48 0.8266 3-04-57-13
6 Cervantes IV R.C. Wilson A 2345 Royal Brighton Yacht Club Sloop 3-23-55-1 1 0.8077 3-05-28-26
7 Prospect of Whitby A. Slater A 130 Royal Ocean Racing Club, UK Sloop 3-20-54-02 0.8362 3-05-41-00
8 Koomooloo J Gilliam A 73 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 3-23-41-21 0.815 3-05-59-11
9 Vittoria Lou Abrahams A SM33 Sandringham Yacht Club, VIC Sloop 4-00-00-01 0.8159 3-06-19-35
10 Polaris L.H. Savage A M99 Lake Macquarie Yacht Club Sloop 3-23-44-51 0.8292 3-07-23-37
11 Ragamuffin Syd Fisher A 70 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 3-17-37-54 0.8861 3-07-23-21
12 Bacardi Peter Cole A 336 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 3-23-36-37 0.8336 3-07-42-02
13 Stormy Petrel C. Curran A 880 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-06-15-41 0.7844 3-08-12-50
14 Meltemi B.C Psaltis A 89 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 3-23-29-25 0.8422 3-08-25-18
15 Satanita II D.H. R. Wilkie A 83 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Sloop 3-23-46-09 0.8482 3-09-13-52
16 Plum Crazy Gilbert Thomas   1137 Middle Harbour Yacht Club Sloop 4-16-33-23 0.7226 3-09-19-59
17 Pilgrim G.Evans A 226 Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Sloop 4-08-01-30 0.7835 3-09-30-13
18 Huon Lass H. Calvert A 69 Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Sloop 4-08-03-00 0.7841 3-09-35-08
19 Pacha R. Crichton-Brown A 97 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 3-17-37-41 0.9157 3-10-04-20
20 Mark Tain R.J. Langman   SM101 Sandringham Yacht Club, VIC Sloop 4-08-50-38 0.7844 3-10-14-22
21 Whispers II G. Stagg A 996 Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club, NZ Sloop 3-21-19-1 1 0.8813 3-10-14-33
22 Tina of Melbourne B. R.Scott   S3 Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron Sloop 4-10-51-13 0.7758 3-10-53-49
23 Anaconda J. Grubic A SA48 Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron Sloop 3-23-50-48 0.8789 3-12-14-22
24 Morning Hustler R.H.Fidock   SA52 Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron Sloop 4-15-03-25 0.759 3-12-1 7-31
25 Mercedes III K. Farfor A B450 Royal Brighton Yacht Club Sloop 4-09-08-27 0.8077 3-12-55-19
26 Morning Mischief R. R.Cavill   SA117 Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron Sloop 4-16-46-27 0.759 3-13-35-43
27 Boomaroo III H. Finlay A 1059 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-16-40-55 0.761 3-13-45-02
28 Binda J. S. Vickery   SM8 Cruising Yacht Club of Victoria Sloop 4-14-14-01 0.7796 3-13-56-13
29 Thunderbolt G. Needham   560 P.H.O.Y.C Sloop 4-16-37-29 0.766 3-14-16-13
30 Morning Matilda R. P. McIntyre   M2 Royal Yacht Club of Victoria Sloop 4-17-35-37 0.762 3-14-33-29
31 Pimpernel J. Beaumont & Partners   462 Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Sloop 4-15-31-54 0.7709 3-14-45-02
32 Wild Goose I.D. Russell   SM101 Sandringham Yacht Club, VIC Cutter 4-15-10-00 0.7844 3-15-11-55
33 Patrice J. Kirby A 826 Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Sloop 4-12-04-55 0.8068 3-15-12-01
34 Duet J. Diamond   978 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-15-55-50 0.7796 3-15-15-39
35 Stormy C. Bruynzeel A H1414 Zaanlandse Zeilvereniging, Netherlands Ketch 3-22-06-33 0.9301 3-15-31-51
36 Vago II H. Rakeda A 1122 Nippon Ocean Racing Club, Japan Sloop 4-09-00-39 0.837 3-16-10-39
37 American Eagle R. E.Turner A 2121 Anapolis Yacht Club USA Sloop 3-15-49-15 1.0042 3-18-11-24
38 Jisuma L.K. Scott   SM32 Sandringham Yacht Club, VIC Sloop 4-16-46-58 0.7892 3-16-13-08
39 Kialoa II Jim Kilroy A 7742 Los Angeles Yacht Club Yawl 3-12-46-21 1.0413 3-16-16-24
40 Salacia F.W. Thomas A SM190 Sandringham Yacht Club, VIC Sloop 4-15-24-55 0.7924 3-18-17-07
41 Cavalier J. Roche   106 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-23-54-42 0.7374 3-16-25-22
42 Mary Blair P. Riddle A R4 Royal Yacht Club of Victoria Sloop 4-09-08-14 0.8448 3-16-49-12
43 Patsy of Island Bay E. J. Muir A A7 Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Sloop 4-11-34-55 0.8262 3-16-53-02
44 Kintama R. George   1023 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-15-51-39 0.7957 3-17-00-27
45 Boomerang VII P.M. Hill   653 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-06-39-31 0.8675 3-1 7-03-23
46 Siska Rolly Tasker A RF9 Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, WA Ketch 3-17-04-12 1.0043 3-17-27-10
47 Barbarian A. F. Alle   MH206 Middle Harbour Yacht Club Sloop 4-16-41-16 0.7948 3-17-33-50
48 Zilvergeest II A. J. Murray   408 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-23-14-22 0.759 3-18-30-09
49 Onya of Gosford Peter Rysdyk A 1200 Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Sloop 4-15-23-46 0.8132 3-18-35-14
50 Savant K. L. Cox A 1080 Royal Port Nicholson Yacht Club, NZ Sloop 4-11-41-15 0.8474 3-19-15-15
51 Cadence D. M. Jones   MH157 Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Sloop 5-03-34-1 1 0.7393 3-19-21-18
52 Morning Mist A. G. Neat   SM118 Sandringham Yacht Club, VIC Sloop 5-00-44-1 7 0.757 3-19-23-55
53 Rage E. S. Lawrence   B35 Royal Brighton Yacht Club Sloop 4-23-22-32 0.7704 3-19-58-00
54 Callipyge A. Streichenberger   1070 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 5-07-09-31 0.7258 3-20-17-29
55 Tawarri J. D. Lewis A 809 Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Sloop 4-15-47-40 0.8262 3-20-21 -52
56 Carina P. Daniel   M101 Lake Macquarie Yacht Club Sloop 5-02-32-50 0.756 3-20-38-44
57 Balandra Army Eastern Command A 496 Royal Australian Naval Association Sloop 4-14-10-35 0.8431 3-20-53-22
58 Lowana II K. Anderson & Patners   1141 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 4-23-48-25 0.7806 3-21-32-04
59 Sylph VI I. North & Partners   1019 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop 5-03-06-11 0.7671 3-22-25-56
60 Alcheringa J. N. Bridgland A 493 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Cutter 4-15-46-47 0.8481 3-22-48-00
61 Makaretu N. Gosson   759 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Ketch 4-17-13-39 0.8406 3-23-10-44
62 Skinflint J. k. Henley   1220 Royal Akarana Yacht Club NZ Sloop 5-01-57-33 0.7844 3-23-39-53
63 Ondine S.A. Long A 281 Larchmont Yacht Club USA Yawl 3-15-32-17 1.0931 3-23-41-15
64 Winston Churchill G. Warner A B3 Cruising Yacht Club of Victoria Cutter 4-12-06-45 0.8851 3-13-41-25
65 Buccaneer T. Clark A 1000 Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Cutter 3-15-27-19 1.0967 3-23-54-44
66 Franklin Royal Australian Navy   RANC2 Royal Australian Naval Association Sloop 4-23-20-03 0.806 4-00-10-59
67 Dorado J. I. Lake   C8 Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Sloop 5-08-22-24 0.7534 4-00-42-59
68 Skylark J. L. Ward   1111 Botany Bay Yacht Club Sloop 5-14-03-37 0.7248 4-01-10-00
69 Sarlena C. McGarry   65 Middle Harbour Yacht Club Sloop 5-10-40-19 0.7767 4-05-29-34
70 Song of Solveig I Forsyth-Grant   S90 Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron Sloop 5-12-38-52 0.7699 4-06-07-31
71 Didgeridoo T. Simmat   313 Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Sloop 5-17-59-26 0.7905 4-13-04-53
72 Patience N. J. Bowden   A8 Derwent Sailing Squadron, TAS Sloop 5-02-33-20 0.7544 4-14-33-40
73 Cassandra E. H. Howe   910 Royal Akarana Yacht Club NZ Sloop 6-07-29-48 0.7434 4-16-37-20
74 Capucine C. Durrough   553 Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Sloop 6-06-38=06 0.7504 4-17-02-11
75 Jasnar P. Kinsella & Partners   565 Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club Sloop 6-13-13-58 0.7249 4-17-58-40
76 Four Winds S.W. Gibson   RANCSC3 Hobsons Bay Yacht Club, Victoria Sloop 6-04-01 -22 0.7951 4-21-41-34
RET Maria D. A. Cooper   A12 Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Sloop      
RET Mistress W. Pettingell   80 Cruising Yacht Club of Australia Sloop      
RET Van Diemen Mrs L Nettlefold A B20 Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Ketch      

Program

Listed below is the Official program and SI's of the 1971 Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

Race Entries


Sydney to Hobart Race Entries 1971
Sydney to Hobart Race Entries 1971
Sydney to Hobart Race Entries 1971
Sydney to Hobart Race Entries 1971

Official Program

The official Program Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
The official Program Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
The official Program Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
The official Program Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
The official Program Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race
The official Program Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania

Office Program of 17th Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1971

Sailing Instructions

Sailing Instructions for the 1971 Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race

Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sailing Instructions for the Sydney to Hobart 1971
Sydney to Hobart Race Safety Regs 1971
Sydney to Hobart Race Safety Regs 1971

Results


Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program. Pathfinder the overall winner.
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program
Sydney to Hobart 1999 Official Program
Sydney to Hobart Race Results 1971
Sydney to Hobart Race Results 1971
1971 Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Prize List

Newspaper Articles

Collection of Newspaper Articles on the 1971 Sydney to Hobart.

Australian Sea Spray 7th Jan 1972
Australian Sea Spray 7th Jan 1972
27th Dec 1971 The Herald
27th Dec 1971 The Herald
27th Dec 1971 Telegraph
27th Dec 1971 Telegraph
28th Dec !971 The Australian
28th Dec !971 The Australian
28th Dec 1971The Telegraph
28th Dec 1971The Telegraph
29th Dec 1971 The Australian
29th Dec 1971 The Australian
30th Dec 1971 The Herald
30th Dec 1971 The Herald
31st Jan  1972 The Mercury
31st Jan 1972 The Mercury
3rd Jan 1972 The Mercury
3rd Jan 1972 The Mercury
3rd Jan 1972 The Mercury
3rd Jan 1972 The Mercury
3rd Jan 1972 The Mercury
3rd Jan 1972 The Mercury
Lesson in Tactics Chris Lewis
Lesson in Tactics Chris Lewis
Testing time for Constitution
Testing time for Constitution
Certificate of Completion 1971
Certificate of Completion 1971- Tig Thomas

Articles re Plum Crazy

 Sydney to Hobart 1971 by Gilbert Thomas (Tig)

Plum Crazy 1971 Sydney to Hobart
Plum Crazy 1971 Sydney to Hobart
Gilbert Thomas (Tig) Collecting trophy in Hobart
Gilbert Thomas (Tig) Collecting trophy in Hobart
Joe Adams Can take all the credit - Plum Crazy Daily Mirror 19th Jan 1972. By Boy Messenger
Joe Adams Can take all the credit - Plum Crazy Daily Mirror 19th Jan 1972. By Boy Messenger
Scouts in Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 1971
Scouts in Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 1971
Plum Crazy winning Crayfish Dervy Triabunna
Plum Crazy winning Crayfish Dervy Triabunna
Plum Crazy crosses line honors yacht Kialoa II
Plum Crazy crosses line honors yacht Kialoa II
Plum Crazy Best Small Yacht - Herald 1 Jan 1972
Plum Crazy Best Small Yacht - Herald 1 Jan 1972
Plum Crazy the star yacht by Robert Mundle
Plum Crazy the star yacht by Robert Mundle
Hobart Hopefuls - Modern boating Jan 72
Hobart Hopefuls - Modern boating Jan 72
Val and Doug Brooker The Mercury 31st Dec 1991
Val and Doug Brooker The Mercury 31st Dec 1991
Plum Crazy - Telegraph Ian Mainsbridge 27th Dec 1971
Plum Crazy - Telegraph Ian Mainsbridge 27th Dec 1971
Plum Crazy - Telegraph Ian Mainsbridge 27th Dec 1971
Plum Crazy - Telegraph Ian Mainsbridge 27th Dec 1971
Plum Crazy - Vaious Articles
Plum Crazy - Vaious Articles

Southern Cross Cup

Southern Cross Cup NOR and Results

Southern Cross Cup 1971Southern Cross Cup 1971Southern Cross Cup 1971Southern Cross Cup 1971Southern Cross Cup 1971Southern Cross Cup 1971Southern Cross Cup 1971 Final Points
Southern Cross Cup 1971 Final Points
Page output 0.047632