Search pages:
Search images:
Find a page:
Find a page:

Julie Hodder

I have sailed most of my life progressing from dinghy sailing in younger years, to JOG racing and then inshore and offshore racing at Middle Harbour Yacht Club and Cruising Yacht Club of Australia as well as competing in many Australian and International regattas. I have enjoyed racing competitively on well-known yachts such as Diamond Cutter, Apocalypse, Wild Oats (now Wild Rose), Condor, Heaven Can Wait, Austmark, Zen, Toy Box, Pla Loma and Exile

Whilst I do not currently own a yacht, I have for many years previously owned yachts with Peter Sorensen and Stan Zemanek, including Morning Mist (Foxtel Titan Ford) and the Volvo 60 Magnavox.

As an enthusiastic member of MHYC since 1977, I have taken on various roles and responsibilities during this time including:

* Commodore of Harbour Yacht Club 2011 - 2013

* Vice Commodore Racing 2010 - 2011

* Club Captain 2013 - 2014

* Director of Middle Harbour Yacht Club - 1998 to 2002.

* Sailing Committee - 1998 to present.

* YNSW Keelboat Committee - 1998 to 2010.

* YNSW Advisory Council - 2002 to 2005

Frank Likely Trustee (since about 2002).

* Member of Audi Major Event Committee.

* Chairperson of the 2012 Access Worlds in April 2012

I enjoy the activities of the club and love being part of their organisation. Activities such as being part of the starting team for special events, organising and participating in working bees, producing and editing MHYC's "The Splinter" newsletter for many years & writing various articles for current newsletter and organising the senior's luncheon. In 2009, I was the proud recipient of the R. B. Cooper Award for voluntary service.

 I am passionate member of  Middle Harbour Yacht Club and enjoy both sailing and social activities.

Profile Pictures

Profile Pictures

Julie Hodder, Commodore of Middle Harbour Yacht Club
Julie Hodder, Commodore of Middle Harbour Yacht Club
Julie Hodder - end of 1998 Hobart
Julie Hodder - end of 1998 Hobart
Julie Hodder - Navigator
Julie Hodder - Navigator
Julie Hodder 2008 Pla Loma
Julie Hodder 2008 Pla Loma

Sailing Miles

Click below to view the list of sailing miles travelled

Log

 

Year Month Boat Race/Passage Category Number of Miles Type of Boat Owner/ Skipper My Position/Notes Result
1978/9 Outlaw II Regular Saturday and State/National JOG Championships Ian Thomas Crew
1980 3 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew 1st
1980 4 Diamond Cutter II Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race  2 308 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew 1st
1981 3 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew
1981 10 Diamond Cutter II Montague Island Yacht Race 2 350 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew
1982 12 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1 628 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew
1983 1 Once More Dear Friends Hobart to Sydney delivery N/A 628 Crew
1983 3 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew
1984 1 Condor Hobart to Sydney N/A 628 Farr 80 Bob Bell Crew
1984 1 Condor Sydney to Aukland N/A 2300 Farr 80 Bob Bell Crew
1984 3 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew 1st
1984 4 Hot August Night Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race Yacht Race 2 308 Robbo Robertson Crew
1984 4 Thirlmere Hamilton Island Race Week Simon Green Crew
1984 12 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Yacht Race 1 628 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Crew
1985 3 Diamond Cutter II Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Davidson 37 Alan Sweeney Navigator 1st
1985 4 Condor Hamilton Island Race Week Farr 80 Bob Bell Crew
1985 5 Condor Sailed to England via Panama Canal N/A 13000 Farr 80 Bob Bell Navigator/ Watch Captain/ Professional crew
1985 10 Condor Fastnet Race 1 608 Farr 80 Bob Bell Professional Crew
1985 11 Hitchhiker Southampton to Cherburg 80 Tim Crew
1986 8 Apocalypse Sydney to Southport Yacht Race - First race 2 384 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1986 3 Apocalypse Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1987 10 Apocalypse 3 Ports Race 130 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1987 8 Apocalypse Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1988 10 Apocalypse 3 Ports Race 130 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1988 12 Apocalypse Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1988 3 Apocalypse Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1988 8 Animal Farm Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Tony Patch Navigator
1989 10 Apocalypse 3 Ports Race 130 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1989 3 Apocalypse Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Lexcen 50 Barclay Wade Navigator
1989 Windward Passage Sydney to Newcastle 3 60 Alan Gurney-designed 73-footer Kathy Muir Navigator
1989 12 Haupia Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Yacht Race 1 628 Roger Hickman Navigator
1990 3 Haupia Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Roger Hickman Navigator
1990 8 Haupia Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Roger Hickman Navigator 2nd
1990 10 Haupia 3 Ports Race 130 Roger Hickman Navigator
1990 12 Haupia Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Yacht Race 1 628 Roger Hickman Navigator
1991 3 Dow Air Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Bruce Foyes Navigator First
1991 8 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Roger Hickman Navigator First
1991 10 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) 3 Ports Race 130 Roger Hickman Navigator Winner of IOR division
1991 12 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Yacht Race 1 628 Roger Hickman Navigator
1992 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) Hamilton Island Race Week 4 Roger Hickman Navigator
1992 8 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Roger Hickman Navigator
1992 10 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) 3 Ports Race 130 Roger Hickman Navigator
1993 3 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Roger Hickman Navigator 2nd
1993 8 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Roger Hickman Navigator
1993 10 Wild Oats (Now Wild Rose) 3 Ports Race 130 Roger Hickman Navigator
1994 - 1995 In Hong Kong - no sailing N/A
1996 Assassin Hamilton Island Race Week 4 N/A Robin Crawford Navigator
1997 Condor Bermuda Fiji 4 N/A Farr 80 Bob Bell Navigator
1998 03 Morning Mist Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator First
1998 04 Morning Mist Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race Yacht Race 2 308 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
1998 7 Morning Mist Hayman and Hamilton Island Race Weeks N/A Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
1998 8 Morning Mist Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
1998 12 Morning Mist Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Yacht Race 1 628 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
1999 3 Morning Mist Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
1999 7 Morning Mist Hayman and Hamilton Island Race Weeks N/A Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
1999 8 Morning Mist Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2000 1 Morning Mist Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2000 Morning Mist Sydney to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race (MHYC) 2 150 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2000 7 Morning Mist Airlie Beach and Hamilton Island Race Weeks N/A Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2000 8 Morning Mist Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2001 1 Morning Mist Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Farr 50 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2001 04 Heaven Can Wait Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Welborne 50 Warren Johns Navigator
2001 08 Heaven Can Wait Sydney to Southport Yacht RAce - Postponed 3 times 2 384 Welborne 50 Warren Johns Navigator
2002 01 Heaven Can Wait Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Welborne 50 Warren Johns Navigator
2002 04 Heaven Can Wait Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Welborne 50 Warren Johns Navigator
2002 7 Heaven Can Wait Hamilton Island Race Week N/A Welborne 50 Warren Johns Navigator
2002 08 Austmark Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Lyons 46 Gunther Schmidt-Lindner Navigator
2002 11 Magnavox Hobart Qualifier N/a 120 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2002 12 Magnavox Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1 628 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 01 Heaven Can Wait Sydney to Coffs Harbour 2 226 Welborne 50 James Wilmot Navigator
2003 02 Magnavox Sydney -> Cabbage Tree -> Newcastle 2 100 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 03 Yo Royal Lankawi International Regatta 4 N/A Peter Ahern Winner - Premier Racing
2003 04 Magnavox Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 7 Magnavox Airlie Beach Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 07 Magnavox Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 08 Magnavox Bird Island Race 2 90 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 10 Magnavox Flinders Island Race 2 90 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 10 Magnavox Lord Howe Island 1 408 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 11 Magnavox Cabbage Tree Island Race 1 120 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2003 12 Yo Kings Cup - Phuket 4 Regatta Peter Ahern Navigator Second
2003 12 Nokia (Magnavox) Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race Yacht Race 1 628 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2004 02 Magnavox Sydney -> Cabbage Tree -> Newcastle 2 100 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2004 03 Crescendo BVI Regatta - Caribbean 4 Regatta Swan 45 James Wilmot Navigator/Crew First IRC Cruiser/Racer
2004 08 Magnavox Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Volvo 60 Julie Hodder Co-owner/navigator
2004 12 Plaloma Pitwatter to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Rob Reynolds Naviator
2005 02 Austmark Sydney -> Cabbage Tree -> Newcastle 2 100 Lyons 46 Gunther Schmidt-Lindner Navigator
2005 03/4 Crescendo Delivery from British VI to St Martin (return) - 150 Swan 44 James Wilmot Navigator
2005 03 Crescendo BVI Regatta - Caribbean 4 Regatta Swan 45 James Wilmot Navigator/Crew First IRC Cruiser/Racer
2005 04 Crescendo St Martin Regatta - Caribbean 4 Regatta Swan 46 James Wilmot Navigator/Crew First IRC Cruiser/Racer
2005 08 Wild Rose Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Farr43 Roger Hickman Navigator
2005 03 Crescendo St Thomas Regatta - Caribbean 4 Regatta Swan 45 James Wilmot Navigator/Crew First IRC Cruiser/Racer
2005 03 Crescendo BVI Regatta - Caribbean 4 Regatta Swan 45 James Wilmot Navigator/Crew 4th Cruiser/Racer
2006 08 Zen Sydney to Mooloolaba Yacht Race 2 469 Sydney 38 Gordon Ketelby Navigator
2006 08 Zen Delivery to Hamilton - 500 Sydney 38 Gordon Ketelby Navigator/ Watch Captain
2006 12 Toybox Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1 628 X-Yacht 44.2 Ian Box Navigator
2007 Pla Loma Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 DK43 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2007 Pla Loma Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 DK43 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2007 DHL Daily Telegraph Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 2 628 Volvo 60 Mitch Booth Navigator (Professional)
2008 Pla Loma Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 3 384 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2008 8 Croatia N/A Julie Hodder Navigator/Skipper
2008 12 Pla Loma Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1 628 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2009 Margaret Rintoul Port Stephens Regatta Regatta Graham Morton Navigator
2009 Sailplane Cowes Week Regatta Gordon Ketelbey Navigator
2009 Exile Geelong Race week Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator
2009 12 Pla Loma Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1 628 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2010 7 Pla Loma Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2010 1 Margaret Rintoul Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Graham Morton Navigator
2010 1 Exile Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Rob Reynolds Navigator 4th Div 2
2010 2 Sailplane Phuket to the Andamin Islands N/A 910 Rob Bottomley Navigator/crew
2010 Zen 38 Airlie Beach Race Week N/A Regatta Sydney 38 Gordon Ketelbey Navigator
2010 Zen 38 Hamilton Island Race Week N/A Regatta Sydney 38 Gordon Ketelbey Navigator
2010 12 Exile Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race 1 628 DK46 Rob Reynolds Navigator Ret
2011 3 Exile Sydney Harbour Regatta Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator
2011 4 Margaret Rintoul Port Stephens Regatta 5 Regatta Graham Morton Navigator 1st Div
2011 7 Exile Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2011 7 Exile Hamilton Island Race Week Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator
2011 12 Jenzminc Phuket Race Week Regatta Andy and Jenny Brennan Navigator/crew
2012 1 Exile Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Rob Reynolds Navigator 1st
2012 3 Exile Sydney Harbour Regatta Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator 1st
2012 Exile Hamilton Island Race Week Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator
2012 7 Exile Sydney to Southport Yacht Race 2 384 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2013 1 Exile Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2013 4 Exile Gosford to Lord Howe Island Race 1 414 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2013 Sailplane Cowes Week Regatta Gordon Ketelbey Navigator
2013 5 Fujin Samui Regatta 4 Regatta Gordon Ketelbey Navigator
2013 11 Fujin Raja Muda 4 119 Gordon Ketelbey Navigator 1st
2014 1 Exile Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Rob Reynolds Navigator 1st
2014 2 Zen 38 Port Lincoln Regatta Gordon Ketelbey Navigator 1st
2014 3 Exile Sydney Harbour Regatta Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator 1st
2014 4 Exile Port Stephens Regatta 5 Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator 1st Div
2014 4 Exile 2014 Australian IRC Championships Regatta Rob Reynolds Navigator 2nd
2014 4 Exile Gosford to Lord Howe Island Race 1 414 Rob Reynolds Navigator
2014 10 Xena China Coast Regatta 4 100 Peter Forsythe Navigator 1st
2014 11 Fujin Raja Muda 4 119 Gordon Ketelbey Navigator 1st
2015 1 Margaret Rintoul Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Graham Morton Navigator
2015 2 Fujin Neptune Regatta 3 160 Michael Tilden Navigator 1st
2015 4 Margaret Rintoul Port Stephens Regatta 5 Regatta Graham Morton Navigator 2nd Div
2015 6 Sailplane Giraglia Rolex Regatta Gordon Ketelbey Navigator
2015 8 Zen 40 Hamilton Island Race Week 3 Regatta Gordon Ketelbey Crew 2nd Div
2015 10 Xena China Coast Regatta 4 100 Peter Forsythe Navigator 1st
2015 11 Fujin Raja Muda 4 119 Gordon Ketelbey Navigator 1st
2016 1 Margaret Rintoul Pittwater to Coffs Harbour Yacht Race 2 226 Graham Morton Navigator
51010
           

Links to Videos and other online news

Links

Julie Hodder interview with George Negus
Julie Hodder interview with George Negus
Julie Hodder interview with George Negus
Julie Hodder interview with George Negus

2010 Articles

Rigged up and Ready
Rigged up and Ready
Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta - Julie Hodder
Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta - Julie Hodder
She-commodore sails into pioneering area
She-commodore sails into pioneering area
Page output 0.02823